Privacy Policy

Charter of Objects | Constitution | Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT

Australasian Institute of Chartered Loss Adjusters ABN 18 074 804 167 ("AICLA" or "we" or "our") is committed to the protection of your right to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs"), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Act"). As evidence of this commitment, AICLA has developed and implemented this Privacy Policy and undertakes to adhere to the NPPs as follows:

COLLECTION

We will only collect personal information which we need to carry out our functions and activities. Personal information which we may collect includes your name, contact details, photographic image, current and historical details regarding your employment, education and business.

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and in ways which are not unreasonably intrusive. For example, we may collect your personal information by phone, in person, by fax, by post, over the Internet and via e-mail.

When we collect your personal information we will take reasonable steps to make you aware of your rights under the NPPs.

Because it is not always practicable and reasonable to collect personal information directly from you, we may collect your personal information from third parties.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We collect your personal information for a variety of purposes, including:

  • so that we may assess your application for membership and, should you become a member, provide you with membership products and services; and
  • to maintain and continually improve membership services and to facilitate membership networking including running functions and an e-mail based discussion group.

To fulfil these purposes we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties. We only disclose your personal information to third parties that we trust will respect your personal information.

Approved Third Parties to which we commonly disclose personal information include insurers, professional advisers, organisations with which we have a commercial affiliation or alliance and printing houses.

We may also use and disclose your personal information in other ways provided such uses or disclosures are allowed under NPP 2 (e.g., for public health and safety reasons). Other disclosures include making your personal information available to the public via our website and in publications of AICLA.

DATA QUALITY

When collecting your personal information, our staff will take care to ensure that it is accurate, complete and up to date, and we ask that you do the same. Therefore, when we ask your for your personal information please ensure that:

  • when providing personal information over the phone, you spell any difficult words; and
  • when completing forms you provide information for all required fields and print legibly.

If your personal information is not accurate, complete and up to date then we may not be able to provide you with our products and services.

We also ask that you contact us whenever your personal information changes or if you become aware that our records are incorrect. By contacting us we can take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is correct before we use or disclose it again.

DATA SECURITY

AICLA has implemented physical security and computer security measures to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us electronically or any information which we, with your expressed or implied consent, transmit to you electronically. Consequently, such transmissions are carried out at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own system.

When we can no longer use or disclose your personal information then we will take reasonable steps to permanently destroy or de-identify it.

OPENNESS

We promise to be honest and open with you about the actual use of information that is collected about you and the type of personal information about you that we keep. You may enquire about the use or type of information we hold by contacting our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer's contact details are as follows:

Privacy Officer
Australasian Institute of Chartered Loss Adjusters
GPO Box 1705, Brisbane Qld 4001
(07) 3229 6663
adminoffice@aicla.org

This Privacy Policy is publicly available to anyone who asks for it.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

We will allow you to access the personal information we keep about you provided you satisfy us of your identity. To satisfy us of your identity you may need to provide us with appropriate documentation such as a driver's licence or passport.

If you wish to improve the accuracy of, correct or update your personal information then you can do so by contacting our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer's contact details are set out above under the heading OPENNESS

We reserve the right to refuse you access to your personal information or to improve its accuracy, correct or update it if allowed to do under the NPPs.

We also reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information.

IDENTIFIERS

We will not use Commonwealth Government identifiers as our own identifier for you. If we do collect Commonwealth Government identifiers then we will only use them in accordance with NPP 7 Identifiers. We may use your company name or ABN (as defined in the A New Tax System (Australian Business Number) Act 1999) to identify you.

ANONYMITY

In most circumstances we will be unable to transact with you unless you provide us with the personal information we request. However, if it is lawful and practicable for us to transact with you anonymously (eg, if you pay by cash and receive our goods or services in person without the need for delivery to you or after sales service) then we will allow you to transact with us anonymously.

Please note that failure to provide full and complete personal information that we request may result in a limited ability on our part to offer or deliver complete services to you.

TRANSBORDER DATA FLOWS

Unless we are satisfied that requirements of NPP 9 Transborder Data Flows are met, we will not transfer personal information to someone, other than to ourselves or you, who is in a foreign country.

Generally speaking NPP 9 Transborder Data Flows only allows personal information to be sent to someone in a foreign country if that person is legally obliged to handle that personal information in accordance with the NPPs or similar laws.

OTHER MATTERS

Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information which we collect includes:

  • membership of a trade union
  • membership of a professional or trade association
  • membership of a political association
  • criminal record

We will only collect this information with your express or implied consent or if otherwise allowed to do so under the NPPs. We will only use and disclose that sensitive information as allowed under the NPPs.

Cookies

Our website may collect information from visitors that is not personally identifiable. This information may include details about your operating system, browser, domain name, and specific web pages you access on our site. We only collect this information in the aggregate and only use it to improve our website.

We may use cookies to personalise and simplify your access to and use of our website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive, which allows us to recognise your computer. Cookies are not linked to any personally identifiable information whilst on our site, but can allow us to attract the interest of customers and enhance your online experience. Cookies can assist by allowing you to navigate freely on our website without the need to re-register, therefore saving you time.

If at any time you do not wish to accept cookies or wish to delete existing cookies, you may manually configure your browser to refuse cookies or may manually delete existing cookies from your hard drive. However, by deleting or refusing to accept cookies, you may frustrate or encumber your access to or use of areas or our website.

Complaints Resolution

We are committed to providing you with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. We believe that in receiving your complaint we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in us and our services.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information then please contact our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer's contact details are set out above under OPENNESS.

Sitemap | AICLA Privacy Policy